Movie Genres: All 21 Genres by Size, Ratings & Box Office
The site sorts 231,906 films into 21 main genres. Drama is the biggest with 94,061 films, ahead of comedy (63,327) and documentary (33,240). Documentary has the highest average Echo Score (73.5), and action films have earned the most at the box office ($333.6B).
- main genres
- 21
- films on the site
- 231,906
- of films are drama, the biggest genre
- 41%
- average Echo Score of documentary, the top-rated genre
- 73.5
What Are the Most Common Movie Genres?
Drama alone is tagged on 41% of the 231,906 films on the site, comedy on 27%; musical is the smallest main genre with 536 films. Most films carry two or three genres, so the bars add up to more than the total.
-
Drama 94,06141% of all films -
Comedy 63,32727% of all films -
Documentary 33,24014% of all films -
Romance 25,46811% of all films -
Thriller 25,18511% of all films -
Horror 23,35610% of all films -
Action 20,6168.9% of all films -
Crime 17,6617.6% of all films -
Animation 16,1997% of all films -
Family 13,0425.6% of all films -
Adventure 11,8775.1% of all films -
Music 11,2864.9% of all films -
Sci-Fi 10,6714.6% of all films -
Fantasy 10,5354.5% of all films -
Mystery 10,4694.5% of all films -
History 6,6142.9% of all films -
War 4,5362% of all films -
Western 3,2381.4% of all films -
Biography 1,6000.7% of all films -
Sport 6890.3% of all films -
Musical 5360.2% of all films
Which Genres Are Rated Highest?
Documentary leads with an average Echo Score of 73.5 across 2,167 rated films, while horror trails at 54.7. Echo Scores cover films released from 2017 on; the best-ranked film per genre also counts older films by their critic and audience ratings.
| # | Genre | Avg. Echo | With Echo Score | Best-ranked film |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | 73.5 | 2,167 | You Can See Everything (2026) 95 Echo |
| 2 | | 72.6 | 568 | |
| 3 | | 69.1 | 585 | You Can See Everything (2026) 95 Echo |
| 4 | | 68.5 | 670 | The Passion of Joan of Arc (1929) 98 Metascore |
| 5 | | 68.2 | 682 | Grave of the Fireflies (1988) 94 Metascore |
| 6 | | 67.7 | 165 | |
| 7 | | 67.5 | 199 | |
| 8 | | 67.2 | 7,021 | The Godfather (1972) 100 Metascore |
| 9 | | 64.4 | 919 | |
| 10 | | 64.3 | 341 | Casablanca (1943) 100 Metascore |
| 11 | | 63.4 | 2,164 | Casablanca (1943) 100 Metascore |
| 12 | | 63.2 | 4,073 | |
| 13 | | 63.1 | 985 | |
| 14 | | 62.6 | 1,555 | The Godfather (1972) 100 Metascore |
| 15 | | 61.2 | 1,192 | North by Northwest (1959) 98 Metascore |
| 16 | | 61.0 | 1,204 | Rear Window (1954) 100 Metascore |
| 17 | | 59.3 | 143 | The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) 98 Metascore |
| 18 | | 58.0 | 3,832 | The Godfather (1972) 100 Metascore |
| 19 | | 57.3 | 1,145 | |
| 20 | | 56.4 | 2,361 | Seven Samurai (1956) 98 Metascore |
| 21 | | 54.7 | 2,527 | Psycho (1960) 97 Metascore |
Which Movie Genres Earn the Most at the Box Office?
Action films have earned $333.6B worldwide, led by Avatar (2009) at $2.9B; adventure ($323.2B) and drama ($298.3B) follow. A film counts for each of its genres, and grosses judged to be data errors are left out.
- 1 Action $333.6B
5,652 films with reported grosses
#1 action hit Avatar (2009) $2.9B worldwide - 2 Adventure $323.2B
3,339 films with reported grosses
#1 adventure hit Avatar (2009) $2.9B worldwide - 3 Drama $298.3B
21,188 films with reported grosses
#1 drama hit Ne Zha 2 (2025) $2.3B worldwide - 4 Comedy $293.8B
13,128 films with reported grosses
#1 comedy hit Zootopia 2 (2025) $1.9B worldwide - 5 Thriller $249B
7,664 films with reported grosses
#1 thriller hit Avatar: The Way of Water (2022) $2.3B worldwide - 6 Fantasy $195.4B
2,408 films with reported grosses
#1 fantasy hit Avatar (2009) $2.9B worldwide - 7 Sci-Fi $175.8B
2,055 films with reported grosses
#1 sci-fi hit Avatar (2009) $2.9B worldwide - 8 Family $149.7B
2,830 films with reported grosses
#1 family hit Inside Out 2 (2024) $1.7B worldwide - 9 Romance $125.7B
6,767 films with reported grosses
#1 romance hit Titanic (1997) $2.3B worldwide - 10 Crime $109.7B
4,308 films with reported grosses
#1 crime hit Zootopia 2 (2025) $1.9B worldwide - 11 Animation $107.4B
1,940 films with reported grosses
#1 animation hit Ne Zha 2 (2025) $2.3B worldwide - 12 Mystery $75.6B
2,459 films with reported grosses
#1 mystery hit Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) $1.3B worldwide
Which Genres Win the Most Awards?
Drama films hold the most award nominations (19,036) and 4,270 wins across every award body on the site, ahead of comedy (6,692) and romance (5,879). Musical turns the largest share of its nominations into wins (28%).
- Drama 4,270 wins · 19,036 nominations · 22%
- Comedy 1,400 wins · 6,692 nominations · 21%
- Romance 1,371 wins · 5,879 nominations · 23%
- Thriller 1,147 wins · 5,637 nominations · 20%
- Adventure 953 wins · 4,338 nominations · 22%
- Crime 802 wins · 3,737 nominations · 21%
- Action 814 wins · 3,614 nominations · 23%
- Biography 792 wins · 3,463 nominations · 23%
- Fantasy 601 wins · 2,789 nominations · 22%
- History 594 wins · 2,524 nominations · 24%
- Sci-Fi 518 wins · 2,318 nominations · 22%
- Mystery 412 wins · 2,223 nominations · 19%
How Genres Rose and Fell by Decade
In the 2020s, drama is tagged on 39% of all new films. Documentary grew the most since the 1980s (8.4% to 19%), while action shrank the most (14% to 6.6%).
| Genre | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s | 2020s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drama | 42% | 42% | 44% | 41% | 40% | 40% | 39% | 39% |
| Comedy | 31% | 27% | 25% | 27% | 28% | 28% | 26% | 24% |
| Documentary | 5.3% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 11% | 16% | 18% | 19% |
| Romance | 15% | 11% | 8.6% | 10% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 9.6% |
| Thriller | 7.6% | 7.4% | 11% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 13% |
| Horror | 4% | 6.6% | 11% | 12% | 9.4% | 11% | 11% | 12% |
| Action | 4.6% | 7.9% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 11% | 8.5% | 6.6% |
| Crime | 13% | 10% | 11% | 9.2% | 10% | 7.5% | 5.5% | 5.3% |
| Animation | 11% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 7.2% | 7% | 6.3% | 5.7% | 5.4% |
| Family | 5.1% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 6.7% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 5.8% | 4.5% |
| Adventure | 8.4% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 3.6% |
| Music | 6% | 5.7% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 6% | 4.4% | 4.3% |
| Sci-Fi | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 7% | 6.1% | 4.6% | 5% | 4.6% |
| Fantasy | 3% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 5.9% | 4.7% | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Mystery | 3.9% | 3.6% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.2% |
| History | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.7% |
| War | 5.4% | 4.8% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1% |
| Western | 8.1% | 5.4% | 3.3% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Biography | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.9% |
| Sport | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Musical | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Each cell: the genre's share of that decade's films. Shading runs along each row, from the genre's weakest decade to its strongest.
Which Genres Go Together?
Comedy and drama share the most films (17,118), followed by drama and romance (14,965) and comedy and romance (10,894). The closest bond: 69% of war films are also tagged drama.
- 1 Comedy & Drama 17,118 films 27% of comedy films are also tagged drama
- 2 Drama & Romance 14,965 films 59% of romance films are also tagged drama
- 3 Comedy & Romance 10,894 films 43% of romance films are also tagged comedy
- 4 Drama & Thriller 10,207 films 41% of thriller films are also tagged drama
- 5 Crime & Drama 9,241 films 52% of crime films are also tagged drama
- 6 Horror & Thriller 6,794 films 29% of horror films are also tagged thriller
- 7 Action & Drama 6,483 films 31% of action films are also tagged drama
- 8 Crime & Thriller 6,417 films 36% of crime films are also tagged thriller
- 9 Animation & Comedy 6,019 films 37% of animation films are also tagged comedy
- 10 Action & Thriller 5,604 films 27% of action films are also tagged thriller
- 11 Comedy & Family 5,391 films 41% of family films are also tagged comedy
- 12 Drama & Mystery 4,601 films 44% of mystery films are also tagged drama
All Movie Genres From A to Z
All 21 main genres from A to Z with their film count and best-ranked film, then the 100 best films of each as ranked lists. Film Noir (49), Short (39) and Kids (6) are smaller genres with too few films to compare, listed last.
-
Action movies 20,616 films · Best: Seven Samurai (1956) -
Adventure movies 11,877 films · Best: North by Northwest (1959) -
Animation movies 16,199 films · Best: Grave of the Fireflies (1988) -
Biography movies 1,600 films · Best: You Can See Everything (2026) -
Comedy movies 63,327 films · Best: Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) -
Crime movies 17,661 films · Best: The Godfather (1972) -
Documentary movies 33,240 films · Best: You Can See Everything (2026) -
Drama movies 94,061 films · Best: The Godfather (1972) -
Family movies 13,042 films · Best: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) -
Fantasy movies 10,535 films · Best: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) -
History movies 6,614 films · Best: The Passion of Joan of Arc (1929) -
Horror movies 23,356 films · Best: Psycho (1960) -
Music movies 11,286 films · Best: David Byrne’s American Utopia (2020) -
Musical movies 536 films · Best: David Byrne’s American Utopia (2020) -
Mystery movies 10,469 films · Best: Rear Window (1954) -
Romance movies 25,468 films · Best: Casablanca (1943) -
Sci-Fi movies 10,671 films · Best: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) -
Sport movies 689 films · Best: Giannis: The Marvelous Journey (2024) -
Thriller movies 25,185 films · Best: The Godfather (1972) -
War movies 4,536 films · Best: Casablanca (1943) -
Western movies 3,238 films · Best: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
The 100 Best Movies of Each Genre
- Best action movies
- Best adventure movies
- Best animation movies
- Best biography movies
- Best comedy movies
- Best crime movies
- Best documentary movies
- Best drama movies
- Best family movies
- Best fantasy movies
- Best history movies
- Best horror movies
- Best music movies
- Best musical movies
- Best mystery movies
- Best romance movies
- Best sci-fi movies
- Best sport movies
- Best thriller movies
- Best war movies
- Best western movies
Smaller Movie Genres: Film Noir, Short and Kids
Movie Genres: Questions & Answers
Quick answers from the numbers on this page: drama is the most common genre, documentary the best-rated, action the top earner and drama the most nominated.
How many movie genres are there?
What's After the Movie groups films into 21 main genres, from Action to Western. Film Noir, Short and Kids are smaller genres with their own pages. Labels such as TV Movie, Reality-TV or Talk-Show are formats, not film genres, and are not counted.
What is the most common movie genre?
Drama, with 94,061 films on the site, followed by comedy (63,327) and documentary (33,240).
Drama movies Which movie genre has the best ratings?
Documentary films have the highest average Echo Score, 73.5 across 2,167 rated films; its best-ranked film is You Can See Everything (2026). Echo Scores start with 2017 releases.
Documentary movies Which movie genre makes the most money?
Action: its 5,652 films with reported grosses have earned $333.6B worldwide, with Avatar (2009) the biggest at $2.9B.
Action box office Which genre wins the most awards?
Drama: its films hold 19,036 nominations and 4,270 wins across the Oscars, Golden Globes, BAFTAs, festivals and guild awards on the site. A film counts once for each of its genres.
Awards & festivals Which genres are most often combined?
Comedy and drama, with 17,118 films tagged with both, then drama and romance (14,965).
How are movie genres assigned?
Each film keeps the genres its data sources list for it, so most films have two or three. Different spellings of one genre, such as Science Fiction and Sci-Fi or Sports and Sport, are merged, so every count on the site uses the same definition.